Flat 30% on all Orders. Free Delivery Pan India
Clinically Proven Redensyl and Biotin Hair Growth Concentrate Back in Stock
Melasma reducing 10% Tranexamic Concentrate Back in Stock

 

INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Activated Charcoal

An essential element in Ayurveda for thousands of years. It’s primarily absorbent because of its ratio of surface area to density, means it can pick up dirt and toxins deep within the pores. This property gives it the power to detoxify all that comes in contact with it.

Aloe Vera Leaf Extract

Gives it the gel-like consistency it is a deeply Hydrating Humectant, which helps in spreadability and is an excellent emollient. Helps in improving acne problems.

Allantoin

Allantoin is derived from extracts of a comfrey plant. It is used primarily to prevent dryness in skin and helps shed the outer layer of the epidermis and boosts healthy tissue formation. Furthermore it retains moisture and softens skin.

Argan Oil

Light textured oil rich in Vitamin E and Antioxidants, reduces inflammation of acne, balances natural oil production, Ultra hydrating for night treatment and super anti-aging restoring the elasticity of the skin.

Avocado Oil

A rich source of monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid, which have an immediate effect on our skins texture and appearance. Helps fight acne, eczema and diminishes age spots, wrinkles, and fine lines

Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil

A tree resin used for centuries, Frankincense has a fresh, slightly spicy, and citrusy scent that awakens the mind and slows heart rate and blood pressure to relieve stress. Frankincense is also known to boost the immune system and open breathing passages to help you sleep.

Butcher's Broom Extract

Don’t be fooled by the name, butchers broom extract is a wonder ingredient . It is so gentle its ideal for sensitive. It’s anti itching properties help with extremely dry and sensitive skin. Being non comedogenic butchers broom extract is also an anti inflammatory.

Candelilla Wax

Derived from the Candelilla plant and used as a natural emulsifier, Candelilla Wax enables a smooth application of product. Moisturizing and protective, Candelilla Wax helps the skin retain water and protects it from harsh external factors.

Caffeine

Stimulates blood flow which boosts the production of collagen. It’s ph level is identical to ours hence it won’t dry our skin. It has the ability to draw water out of fatty cells, diminishing the appearance of cellulite. Works effectively for brightening under eye circles.

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids. They bring a silkiness in consistency, anti-oxidant properties increase shelf life. Furthermore they are especially suited for oily and sensitive skin.

Carbomer

A series of polymers from acrylic acid, Carbomer acts as a thickening agent in our products.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

An antibacterial and Ultra-Hydrating, this oil especially helps dry flaky skin.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Cetearyl Alcohol (From Coconut)

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]A mixture of fatty alcohols, Cetearyl Alcohol is a natural emulsion stabilizer and foaming booster.[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text] [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Cetearyl Olivate

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Cetearyl Olivate is a nonionic emulsifier made out of the ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids from Olive Oil. It is known to reduce skin water loss and have a rich moisturizing effect on the skin. A natural emulsifier, cetearyl olivate delivers all the benefits of Olive Oil to the skin.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Essential Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

A member of the citrus family, Bergamot delivers the aroma of a citrus peel with a touch of floral undertone, while also offering powerful antibacterial and skin soothing benefits.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Camellia Sinensis (Green and White Tea) Leaf Extract

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Green and White Tea leaves contain the potent antioxidant catechins which protect your skin, scalp and hair from the oxidative stress that accompanies sun exposure. Green Tea has been shown to prevent the damage associated with skin cancer, wrinkles, and hyperpigmentation. Tea polyphenols have natural astringent, toning, soothing, and anti-inflammatory properties and prevent the[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Non ionic emulsifier developed from natural olive chemistry. This combination emulsifier helps soften skin and hair and it gives the cream excellent spreadability.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Used for thousands of years by many civilizations, Chamomile contains flavonoids that help to decrease inflammation in the skin. Additionally, Chamomile oil is known to have antimicrobial properties which speed up the healing process and its bioactive phytochemicals are known to have soothing effects.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Clary Sage Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Extracted from the clary sage herb, it is believed to help stimulate hair growth. the essential oil can aid minimising sebum production in scalp and help in treating dandruff. It also helps regulate oil production with and reduce inflammation that from dermatitis.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Coffee Arabica

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Infused with antioxidants like vitamins E and C and polyphenols (super strength micronutrients that fight off disease) Coffee Fruit Extract combats photoaging and prevents skin cancer.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Cyclomethicone

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]An organic compound emollient and humectant which helps skin feeling smooth and lubricated, instead of oily and sticky. It is used as a replacement for petroleum based solvents that are prevalent in the market today. Spreads well but does not enter the pores, acts as a transporter for active healing ingredients. They don’t enter but promote the entrance of active ingredients as they tend to leave significant amounts of space in between each other.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]This powerhouse of the plant world is prized for its ability to regenerate skin tissues. A natural cold press method allows us to extract the maximum amount of its vitamins A, B, C, D, E, and F, so each drop is dense with antioxidants that protect your skin cells from the harsh, cruel world and bring back its tone, elasticity and tightness.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Dimethyl Sulfone

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Derived from sulfur found in the ocean, Dimethyl Sulfone moisturizes skin to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

D - Panthenol

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Also known as Vitamin B5. Used as a moisturiser as it binds water effectively. It plays a role in a range of enzymatic reactions hence aiding cell regeneration.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Evening Primrose Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of evening primrose flowers. its high fatty content concentrated with gamma linoleum acid (omega 6) helps in a variety skin conditions especially a known choice for people suffering from eczema, and psoriasis. It is an active antioxidant and highly hydrating. [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Ferulic Acid

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]This potent, ubiquitous plant antioxidant becomes more stable and effective when combined with vitamin C. Studies show that when used in concert with vitamin C, ferulic acid doubles photo protection, from 4 fold to 8 fold, as measured by both erythema (redness) and sunburn cell formation. [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Flaxseed Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Helps in treating a variety skin problems including psoriosis, acne, rosacea and sunburn.  It’s omega 3 fatty acid content contributes to smoother and younger skin.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Glycerin (Vegetable Glycerin)

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Derived from plant seed oils like palm, coconut, or non-GMO soy, Glycerin delivers a whole lotta goodness to our our skin. A humectant and an emollient, Glycerin helps maintain water balance on an intercellular level and works to make skin moist, soft and smooth. Glycerin also promotes skin matriculation and gives your skin cells the little boost they need.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Glyceryl Caprylate

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Glyceryl Caprylate is an emulsifier used to stabilise oil in water emulsions and originates from various vegetable oils. Furthermore it restores the oils of the skin, regulate moisture and hydrates the skin.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Glyceryl Undecylenate

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Glyceryl Undecylenate is an ester of glycerin and undecylenic acid. It is a skin conditioning emulsifying agent derived from natural cruelty free sources.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Helianthus Anuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Rich in linoleic acid, Sunflower Oil is a potent hydrator that delivers knock-out nourishment for your skin. Sunflower Oil works to replenish fatty acids, maintain the skin barrier, decrease transepidermal water loss, and modulate inflammatory molecules.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Helichrysum Splendidum (Helichrysum) Flower Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Leave it to nature to create a stunning contradiction like the Helichrysum. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties have been used for centuries to fight infection, but it's also a soothing anti-inflammatory that heals wounds and minimizes scarring.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Hibiscus Extract

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Magically reduces signs of early ageing, by increasing skin elasticity. It does this by minimising the activity of the enzyme elastace, which is responsible for breaking down our skin’s elastin resulting in firmer and tightened skin. It Helps even skin tone with speedy cell regeneration. High mucilage content helps skin retain moisture resulting in hydrated, soft and supple skin.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Isopropyl Myristrate

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]The complicated name might make it sound harmful but it is anything but that. It is used for its ability to moisturise, and strengthen the skin’s natural moisture barrier. It is also useful to densen the consistency and give it the cream a thicker texture, thus can help product apply more smoothly. It helps keep product more silky rather than greasy which can happen due to different oil content.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Kaolin Clay

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Originally called "Chinese clay," this naturally soothing white mineral has long been used in skincare and medicinal treatments to gently remove impurities. It also regulates oil production and minimizes shine while maintaining moisture.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

L - Ascorbic Acid

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Your skin tissues adore vitamin C. And collagen production thrives on it. While you can include this crucial antioxidant in your diet, the most effect way to directly target skin tissue is to apply fresh vitamins C topically.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Used by the Ancient Egyptians and the Romans in perfumes and baths, Lavender is one of the most ancient essential oils in the world. Its delicate yet confident scent has an overall calming effect known to induce relaxation, uplift the mood, and combat anxiety and insomnia.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Liquorice Root Extract

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Yashtimadhu or Liquorice root, is a gentle sunscreen as it acts like a shield and protects the skin from UVA/ UVB rays to keep the skin bright and fresh. It is highly moisturising and hydrating. Licorice root helps diminish the appearance of dark under eye circles, age spots and discolouration, its a powerful antioxidant which also helps balancing oil production helping those with excessive oily skin[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Macadamia Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]A light weight and non greasy oil. It’s highly moisturising and softening with high fatty acid and omega 9 content. The omega 6 helps restore skins barrier function and reduce water loss. The omega 7 is found naturally in younger skin which is an active anti microbial. Macadamia oil visibly improves the appearance of scars, and sunburn.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Matricaria Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Matricaria is a flowering plant belonging to the daisy family. Improves skin regeneration and checks growth of unwanted bacteria. Its natural fragrance is light and sweet which makes it a great deodorant.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Methylsulfonylmethane

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Our Methylsulfonylmethane is derived from green plants. It is found in our bodies, it has the ability to enhance collagen and keratin. It may increase the production of pheomelanin, skin acting as abrightener for skin.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Neem Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Neem is an Ayurvedic powerhouse that has been used as an anti bacterial for centuries. It helps fight severe dryness in skin. It boosts collage production for ageing skin and helps smooth fine lines. An anti inflammatory it helps relieve swelling and redness. It is non comedogenic and a great remedy for acne.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Olivea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Olea Europaea Fruit Oil (Olive Oil): we love it on our salads and with our bread. But did you know it has incredible benefits for your skin? Rich in nutrients like the fatty acids oleic, palmitic, and linoleic acids that your skin needs to moisturize, Olive Oil is also an antimicrobial, with properties that inhibit bacterial enzymes.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide - 7

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]A peptide comprised of four amino acids suppresses the generation of surplus interleukins, the chemical messengers which trigger the body’s acute inflammatory response. Boosts growth of connective tissues and naturally increases production of collagen in the skin. Reduces effects of ageing on the skin, minimising fine lines and wrinkles.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide - 5

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Made up of chains of amino acids, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 is a safe synthetic tripeptide that offers incredible benefits for the skin. Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 penetrates deeply to stimulate collagen production and tissue growth.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide - 1

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Peptides are fragments of proteins made of amino acids, boosts fibroblast growth and reproduction, aiding skin repair and tissue regeneration. Tricks fibroblasts into thinking that elastin, a skin protein, has been damaged. Boosting growth of fibroblast regenerating themselves because of thinking elastin protein has been lost. As in ageing skin fibroblasts activity becomes dormant, Palmitoyl-tripeptide-1 re-energizes fibroblasts and hence help to overcome some of the common problems faced with ageing skin. Tricks skin to produce more collagen.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Panthenol

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Also known as Pro-Vitamin B5, topical application of Panthenol Powder provides incredible benefits for your skin. Firstly, it is a humectant that improves barrier function, delivering moisture and sealing it in all while improving overall softness and elasticity.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Pentaerythrityl Tetra - Di - Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Clearly not an easy name to say out loud, Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate functions as an anti oxidant primarily protective in nature and meant for longer shelf life. It’s high molecular weight means, skin penetrating is not likely. Eco Certified.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Pine Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]A strong anti inflammatory, it reduces redness and helps against eczema and psoriosis. It helps as a great natural acne treatment. A natural deodorant it is used in fragrance blends as well.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Pomegranate Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Pomegranate seed oil is extremely rich  and regenerative, it’ stimulates“keratinocytes’, cells found in the outer layer of the skin, reviving skin and revealing a more youthful appearance. It contains a polyunsaturated oil called “punicic acid” which is an omega 5 acid that helps fight free radicals to inhibit signs of early ageing. It improves skin texture helps hydrate skin for people suffering from eczema, psoriosis and sun damaged skin. It helps skin restore skins health and directly channels nutrients into the cells, maximising cellular regeneration and rejuvenation.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Pongamia Glabra Seed Oil

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Also known as karanja in ayurvedic texts, the twigs were used as tooth brushes in ancient times. This herb relieves itching due to dryness and very useful for skin diseases such as eczema and psoriosis. It has helps fasten up the process of healing wounds, relieve pain and inflammation.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Potassium Sorbate

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]A naturally occurring antimicrobial compound, Potassium Sorbate is a potassium salt of sorbic acid that’s used as a preservative to keep our products fresh and bacteria free without subjecting your body to harsh chemicals and toxins.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Propanediol

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]A glycol, Propanediol hydrates the skin and enhances absorption of ingredients into the skin. Propanediol is an organic compound. It is a solvent which can be derived naturally from corn. It is not likely to cause sensitivity.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][vc_column_text]

Rose Flower Oil

Distilled from the stem of the Damascus Rose, Rose Oil has potent aromatherapeutic and skin benefits. Known to calm the nerves and fight symptoms of anxiety and depression, Rose Oil also acts as a bactericide, healing the skin and reducing acne.

Saffron Extract

In Ayurvedic scriptures, Saffron is categorised under “Varnya” gana. Varnya means the one which gives the skin a rich and glowing complexion. Saffron gives a warm and healthy glow to the skin, it promotes better complexion and brightens skin tone. it is an antioxidant which helps fight free radicals such as toxins and environmental pollutants.

Sesame Seed Oil

This oil, highly prized in Ayurvedic medicine for its healing properties, penetrates into layers of the stratum corneum to reduce flaking and soothe and soften cracked skin. High in fatty acids like linoleic, palmitic, oleic and stearic that form the lipid protective barrier on the surface of the skin, it also helps the body retain moisture.

Shea Butter

A skin superfood that originates from the shea tree in africa. Its high concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids make it incredibly nourishing for the skin. It boosts natural collagen production and natural fatty acids that protect skin and prevent it from drying. Prolonged use results in skin softening and strengethening as well as reduction in fine lines.

Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid)

Holds 1,000x its weight in water. Sodium Hyaluronate penetrates deeply to help the skin retain moisture and provides serious and long-lasting hydration. Is a naturally ocurring in our body.

Sodium Lactate

You might think this is non vegan on hearing lactate but our sodium lactate is sourced from the fermentation of a sugar sources, such as corn and beets and by neutralising the resulting lactic acid. An effective humectant and moisturiser.

Sorbitan Olivate (From Olives)

Sorbitan Olivate is an emulsifier derived from Olive Oil made of sorbitol, the alcohol of sucrose and the fatty acids from olive oil. It is known to increase skin's water retention and moisturize the skin.

Squalane (From Olives)

Squalane is a natural substance which is in our skin. One of its core benefits as an emollient is that it penetrates the skin and absorbs quickly, leaving no greasy residue behind. Production of Excessive oily skin is regulated and stimulates blood circulation rejuvenating skin tone. The beard oil benefits by being non-greasy and extremely light textured.

Tangerine Oil

A strong anti fungal and anti septic. It is an amazing solution for acne and toxins.

Tocopheryl Acetate

Also known as Natural Vitamin E, it is a skin nourishing agent. Found in Vegetable oils and Leafy greens, this skincare active is a strong antioxidant. anti ageing agent and anti inflammatory. It strengthens the skin’s barrier function, protects the skin barriers lipid balance and minimises transepidermal water loss.

Trehalose

A natural sugar contained in mushrooms among other sources. Ours as with all our ingredients is vegan. It regulates lipid metabolism and helps to retain moisture. It’s hugely rehydrating and water binding, and also packed with anti oxidant properties. Thus a great anti ageing ingredient.

Tripeptide - 29

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]A string of proteins made up of three amino acids, the compounds that serve as the building blocks for skin and body tissue, tripeptides are a powerful antidote to aging. Tripeptide-29 significantly increases collagen synthesis, minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

Tamarindus Indica (Tamarind) Seed Extract

Originally from east africa, now mainly grown in India Tamarind or Imli seed have a high content of polysaccharides. This significantly improves elasticity of skin, retains moiture and hydrates whilst bringing about a smoothness to the skin. It has shown similar effects as hyaluronic acid in moisturizatopm, and combatting fine lines and wrinkles.

Vetiver

Known as “Khus” and orginally from India Vetiver has a wide range of skin benefits. It’s ability to minimise the appearance of dark spots and other marks on the skin, help result in a more even skin tone. It’s hydrating properties help skin retain their suppleness. Protects from free radicals as its a known antioxidant. And it’s delightful fragrance stands apart, no wonder its being used since thousands of years in Ayurvedic texts.

Witch Hazel

Also known as winter bloom, witch hazel’s astringent properties make it a very effective natural acne treatment. It kills unwanted bacteria that lives within your pores, stopping cellular damage that can lead to skin cancer, early signs of ageing, and healing wounds. Being an antioxidant witch hazel is also know as a “free radical scavenger” which can be caused from environmental pollutants and over exposure to the sun.

Xanthan Gum

A plant-based thickening and emulsifying agent, Xanthan Gum adds volume and density to our products.
You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered